2018 Results

Stonehaven Xmas Fun Run, 30/12/18 - 5k - Isla Whitton 26.23

East District Cross Country Championship, 08/12/18 - 4k - Isla Whitton 21.45

Camperdown Santa Run, 01/12/18 - 5k - Isla Whitton 27.46

Perth Mo Run, 04/11/18 - 1.5k - Kayleigh Whitton - 7:06; 10k Isla Whitton - 56:26

Glamis Cross Country Relays, 13/10/18 -

Girls Team, 2.5k laps:

Heidi Smith, Maiya Hill & Isla Whitton - 37.31

Boys Team, 2.5k laps:

Brodie Cameron, Lewis Forfar & Corey Hill - 32.27

Giffordtown 5k, 07/10/18 - Isla Whitton - 24:50

Great Scottish Run Half Marathon, 30/09/18 - Douglas Cruickshanks - 1:32:53 (new PB)

Saturday Competition, 22/09/18 - Results

Gateway to the Glens 10k, 16/09/18 - Isla Whitton - 54.00

Saturday Competition, 15/09/18 - Results

Saturday Competition, 08/09/18 - Results

Saturday Competition, 01/09/18 - Results

Francis Ogg Results, 23/08/18 & 30/08/18 -

  Event 100m long jump Hurdles shot putt 800m Pentathlon TOTAL  Francis Ogg
U11 girls time distance time distance time points points
Kaydi Smith 15.9 3.12 15.5 2.69 3.06.9 125  
Kayleigh  Simpson 16.4 3.17 16.5 2.96 3.15.9 114  
Carlie Duncan 17.5 2.90 16.1 3.48 3.18.9 107  
Isla Herron 17.2 2.62 16.7 3.98 3.15.3 106  
Jessica Thain 18.0 2.81 16.4 4.16 3.48.9 99  
Lilli-Jane Buchannan 18.0 2.95 16.6 3.18 3.35.6 94  
Ava Chisholm 17.9 2.50 17.8 4.06 3.27.9 91  
Ava  Holmes 18.1 2.57 17.3 3.22 3.39.3 86  
Amy MacDonald 17.5 1.92 16.5 2.98 3.44.9 86  
Zara Simpson 18.2 2.25 16.8 2.28 3.34.4 79  
Gabrielle Ruxton 19.1 1.66 17.5 2.76 3.54.1 66  
Rachele Bosio 17.7 2.62 21.6 2.84 3.52.5 63  
Nicole Duncan 18.3 2.53 20.1 2.04 3.40.8 61  
Lexi Williams 19.6 2.08 20.5 1.74 3.51.6 44  
Abigail  Balfour 20.1 2.02 20.1 2.17 4.01.9 43  
Kayleigh Chisholm 22.1 1.80 29.0 2.10 4.10.2 27  
Ali Stephen 19.6 2.18 N/S 2.25 4.27.0    
Grace Sergeant N/S N/S N/S 2.38 3.47.8    
U13 girls time distance time distance time points points
Gemma Wade 14.4 3.47 14.2 6.48 3.17.1 87 5
Ashleigh Reid 15.0 3.39 16.0 6.59 3.00.5 83 3
Heidi Smith 17.4 3.10 15.7 4.21 2.51.9 67 1
Maiya Hill 16.2 3.04 15.5 4.13 3.03.0 64 0
Kayleigh Whitton 16.0 3.27 15.8 4.70 3.25.4 61 0
Kristy Wilson 17.0 2.76 16.5 4.82 3.16.3 57 0
Molly Turnbull 16.3 2.17 16.2 4.54 3.37.0 48 0
Jorga Southwick 18.0 1.98 18.7 4.40 3.32.0 35 0
Katie McDonald 16.4 3.10 16.8 N/T N/S    
Daisy Nicoll 18.6 2.28 18.0 N/T N/S    
U15 girls time distance time distance time points points
Niamh Bruce 14.6 3.85 14.9 5.99 3.04.0 94 0
Sophia Graham 15.4 3.70 16.0 6.60 2.51.7 94 0
Kaitlin Bastow 14.5 3.54 16.6 6.97 3.05.6 89 0
Abbey Gordon 15.4 3.60 18.0 6.64 2.53.6 84 0
Isla  Whitton 15.7 3.66 17.1 6.17 3.08.7 78 0
Holly Heath 16.1 3.28 17.3 5.08 2.50.2 72 0
Amy Bertram 17.4 2.82 18.1 4.87 3.27.6 52 0
Amy Esselmont 17.1 2.65 17.4 0 3.30.7 43 0
Charlotte Davidson 18.2 2.54 20.2 2.94 3.21.4 31 0
Ishbelle McCartney 17.3 2.41 N/S 4.80 3.28.5    
U17 women time distance time distance time points points
Lucie Nicoll 13.8 3.23 13.7 7.00 2.52.1 111 2
Rachel  Lorimer 13.1 3.88 15.0 6.15 3.04.2 109 2
U20 women time distance time distance time points points
Hannah Nicoll 15.5 3.61 22.2 5.83 3.05.8 73 0
                 
  Event 100m long jump Hurdles shot putt 800m Pentathlon TOTAL  Francis Ogg
U11 boys time distance time distance time points points
Kyle Simpson 16.0 3.33 14.8 4.59 3.02.0 119  
Joshua Beckett 16.3 2.96 15.9 4.41 3.12.6 102  
Rory Smyth 16.7 2.95 16.6 4.00 3.04.2 98  
Mark Smyth 17.1 2.85 16.3 3.15 3.20.5 85  
Reuben Whamond 17.2 2.85 15.8 3.10 3.34.0 84  
Conor  Cuthill 18.5 2.72 16.5 2.82 3.45.0 70  
Colby Hoffman 18.3 2.07 17.3 3.16 3.26.3 65  
Milo Reid 17.7 2.31 19.1 2.59 3.34.2 56  
Ruaridh McCartney 20.7 1.83 N/S 2.06 3.56.0    
Wojtek Spunde 19.8 2.32 18.4 N/T N/S    
Struan  Stewart N/S N/S N/S 2.39 3.29.5    
Max Willox N/S N/S N/S 1.84 3.48.7    
U13 boys time distance time distance time points points
Brodie Cameron 14.8 3.66 15 5.90 2.35.8 103 3
Sean Willis 14.8 3.51 15.4 4.77 2.43.8 90 2
Saunders Graham 16.0 3.05 18.4 4.59 3.23.2 54 0
Kieran MacDonald 16.4 2.70 17.1 4.10 3.25.4 53 0
Leo Williams 17.2 2.82 17.8 0 3.18.2 45 0
Aidan Cuthill 17.0 2.60 18.9 3.13 3.44.8 36 0
Dylan Jones 16.3 2.19 0 3.60 3.21.8 35 0
Lewis Forfar N/S N/S N/S 5.48 2.46.1    
U15 boys time distance time distance time points points
Daniel Nicoll 13.7 4.00 15.2 6.76 2.40.5 117 0
Aiden McDonald 16.1 3.03 19.5 5.81 3.15.3 63 0
Ciaran  Dallas 18.4 2.82 21.0 3.78 3.11.0 43 0
Correy Hill 15.9 3.57 18.6 N/T N/S    
U17 men time distance time distance time points points
Nairn  Pryde 12.3 5.47 19.7 9.01 2.39.7 157 2
Owen Simpson 12.9 4.95 21.0 5.83 2.30.5 123 0
Callum Gibb 13.3 4.52 20.4 6.29 2.30.2 115 0
Jake Lo 14.7 4.10 20.7 6.55 3.03.3 89 0

 

Great Aberdeen Run - Half Marathon, 26/08/18 - Douglas Cruickshanks - 1:35:14

Saturday Competition, 25/08/18 - Results

Forfar 10k, 19/08/18 - Douglas Cruickshanks - 42:39

Montrose Parkrun, 18/08/18 - 21.57 Corey Hill

Saturday Competition, 18/08/18 - Results

Edzell 'Beat The Clock' Race, 4.1 miles, 12/08/18 - Isla Whitton - 34:16 (First girl)

Saturday Competition, 11/08/18 - Results

Montrose Parkrun, 04/08/18 - 24.20 Sophia Graham; 33.58 Saunders Graham

Saturday Competition, 04/08/18 - Results

Montrose Parkrun, 21/07/18 - 21.15 Corey Hill; 21.35 Logan Hill; 22.22 Kyle Simpson; 23.21 Heidi Smith; 23.45 Maiya Hill; 24.52 Sophia Graham; 25.16 Isla Whitton; 30.16 Saunders Graham

Montrose Parkrun, 14/07/18 - 24.52 Sophia Graham; 29.30 Saunders Graham

St Andrews Parkrun 14/07/18 – 20.08 Corey Hill; 22.34 Logan Hill; 24.17 Maiya Hill

Montrose Parkrun, 07/07/18 - 20.46 Corey Hill; 22.32 Logan Hill; 24.36 Maiya Hill

Montrose Parkrun, 23/06/18 - 19.05 Brodie Cameron; 22.08 Corey Hill

Scottish Decathlon Championship - Grangemouth, 14 & 15/07/18 - Joel Mcfarlane 7038 points, Gold medal & Scottish Record

100m 11.32
Long Jump 7.33
Shot Putt 12.29
High Jump 1.91
400m 50.40
110mH 15.38
Discus 33.87
Pole Vault 4.01
Javelin 44.40
1500m 4.30.74

 

RAM Tubular Meeting 3 - Aberdeen, 01/07/18 - Results

Points Totals

Saturday Competition, 30/06/18 - Results

Saturday Competition, 23/06/18 - Results

YDL - Aberdeen, 17/06/18 - U13/15 Results

Saturday Competition, 16/06/18 - Results

Errol 6k, 10/06/18 - Isla Whitton - 32:09

Saturday Competition, 09/06/18 - Results

Scottish Schools Pentathlon - Grangemouth 02/06/18 - Joel McFarlane 3668 points Gold medal,

110mH 15.74
Shot Putt 11.73
Long Jump 7.13 (club record)
200m 23.31
1500m 4.50.54

 

Saturday Competition, 02/06/18 - Results

British Decathlon Championship - Bedford, 27 & 28/05/18 - Joel Mcfarlane 6625 points Bronze medal & Scottish Record

100m 11.39
Long Jump 6.69
Shot Putt 11.24
High Jump 1.95 (=club record)
400m 51.42
110mH 15.96
Discus 30.73
Pole Vault 4.22 (club record)
Javelin 42.21
1500m 4.42.21

 

RAM Tubular Meeting 2 - Perth, 27/05/18 - 

There were some great performances in hot and testing conditions on the day but unfortunately due to a lack of qualified timekeepers and the windy conditions the performances can't be considered for legal PB's.      Results

Saturday Competition, 26/05/18 - Results

YDL - Aberdeen, 20/05/18 - U13/15 Results

Older age group not available yet - will be put up as and when it appears.

Saturday Competition, 19/05/18 - Results

Monikie Runs, 13/05/18:10k - Isla Whitton - 53:295k - Douglas Cruickshanks - 20:53; Ross Croall - 22:05

Saturday Competition, 12/05/18 - Results

Saturday Competition, 05/05/18 - Results

Montrose Park Run, 05/05/18 - Isla Whitton - 26:08

Troon 10k, 02/05/18 - Douglas Cruickshanks - 41:53

RAM Tubular Meeting 1 - Aberdeen, 29/04/18 - Results

Saturday Competition, 28/04/18 - Results

YDL - Inverness, 22/04/18 - U13/15 Results

U17 Women Results

300mH Lucy Nicoll 51.76
100m Rachel Lorimer 13.65
  Lucy Nicoll 14.63
300m Rachel Lorimer 47.92
  Lucy Nicoll 48.55

 

    Club Track Points Field Points Total Points Position Result Points
AAAC 109 51 160 1 8
ADAC 24 0 24 7 2
BSAC 22 15 37 6 3
DHH 66 32 98 4 5
IH 53 72 125 3 6
ISA 93 67 160 1 8
MAC/PSH 8 0 8 8 1
TN 68 12 80 5 4

Apologies for the U17 results but the spreadsheet downloaded was far too big and complicated to put up (177 pages)

Saturday Competition, 21/04/18 - Results

Run Balmoral Races, 21/04/18 - 1.5k - Kayleigh Whitton - 08:042.5k - Isla Whitton - 10:3710k - Douglas Cruickshanks - 44:57

Montrose Parkrun, 14/04/18 - Sophia Graham - 27:39; Saunders Graham - 31:43

Aviemore Parkrun, 14/04/18 - Isla Whitton - 25:51

St Andrews Parkrun 07/04/18 – 20.43 Correy Hill; 22.05 Lewis Forfar; 23.28 Kyle simpson; 23.34 Heidi Smith; 30.41 Zara Simpson

Montrose Parkrun, 07/04/18 - Sophia Graham - 25:15

Perth 1.5 mile Fun Run, 01/04/18 - Isla Whitton - 10:18; Kayleigh Whitton - 11:06

Club Cross Country results - see article in News section.

Scottish Schools X-Country Championships,  17/03/18 - u16 Girls - 4k - Isla Whitton 20.32.

Camperdown Resolution 10k, 25/02/18 - Isla Whitton 58.13

Camperdown Cross Country, 11/02/18 - 1 mile: u11 Girls - Kayleigh Whitton 7.57; u11 Boys - Saunders Graham 7.49; 2 miles: u13 Girls - Sophia Graham 14.12; u13 Boys - Lewis Forfar 12.54; u15 Girls - Isla Whitton 14.15.

Overall XC Series Results (after 4 events)- u11 Girls - Kayleigh Whitton 4th; u11 Boys - Saunders Graham 7th; u13 Girls - Sophia Graham 3rd: u15 Girls - Isla Whitton 4th.

Scottish Schools Indoor Champs 7/8.2.18 Over 16 girls; I. McFarlane, pole vault - 2.50: Over 16 boys, M. Law, shot putt - 11.77(Silver); J. McFarlane, high jump - 1.95(Gold), long jump - 7.02(Silver), pole vault - 4.10(Bronze):

Junior Combined Events International Madrid Spain 27/28.1.18; J. Mcfarlane, Heptathlon - 4968(5th), 60m - 7.36, long jump - 7.09, shot putt - 11.23, high jump - 1.90, 6omH - 8.90, pole vault - 4.01, 1000m - 2.55.18: 

Haddo House Cross Country, 28.01.18 - 1 mile; u11 Girls - Kayleigh Whitton,  7.07; u11 Boys - Saunders Graham, 7.39; 2 miles; u13 Girls - Sophia Graham, 12.49; u15 Girls - Isla Whitton, 13.12.

Montrose Parkrun, 27/01/18 - Sophia Graham - 25:45; Saunders Graham - 29:16

Montrose Parkrun, 06/01/18 - Kyle Simpson 25.36; Sophia Graham - 25:58; Saunders Graham - 31:52

British Combined Events Sheffield 6/7.1.18;  J. Mcfarlane, Heptathlon - 5099(Scottish Record) 60m - 7.29, long jump - 7.00, shot putt - 11.45, high jump - 1.95, 6omH - 8.64, pole vault - 3.98, 1000m - 2.53.12: Silver Medal

Just drop into Arbroath Sports Centre, Keptie Road, Arbroath at training times to find out more.

Contact us today if you are interested in finding out more about our club either as an athlete, official, coach or volunteer.

Get in touch

Links

© 2014 - 2019 Arbroath & District Athletics Club. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

Scottish Registered Charity SC043413

If you wish to withdraw consent from us holding your personal data please email adacweb13@gmail.com requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Douglas Cruickshanks

Email: dacster1306@gmail.com